ICC 1st floor, 2a Main street, Gibraltar, GX11 1AA +350 20044226

Our data protection policy

Data Protection Policy 

The chiropractic health clinic Ltd  is operating as the chiropractic and laser clinic at  ICC 1st floor, Suites F5C/D, Casemates Gibraltar

Last updated – 14/03/24

 

Definitions

Organisation means Data Protection Policy

 

Definitions

Organisation means The chiropractic health clinic Ltd, a company registeres business no. 07768

DPA means the Data Protection Act 2018 which implements the EU’s GeneralData Protection Regulation.

 

Responsible Person means Steven Crump

 

Register of Systems means a register of all systems or contexts in which personal data is

processed by the Organisation.

 

  1. Data protection principles

The Organisation is committed to processing data in accordance with its responsibilities

under the DPA.

DPA requires that personal data shall be:

  1. processed lawfully, fairly and in a transparent manner in relation to individuals;

  1. collected for specified, explicit and legitimate purposes and not further processed in

a manner that is incompatible with those purposes; further processing for archiving

purposes in the public interest, scientific or historical research purposes or

statistical purposes shall not be considered to be incompatible with the initial

purposes;

  1. adequate, relevant and limited to what is necessary in relation to the purposes for

which they are processed;

  1. accurate and, where necessary, kept up to date; every reasonable step must be

taken to ensure that personal data that are inaccurate, having regard to the

purposes for which they are processed, are erased or rectified without delay;

 

  1. kept in a form which permits identification of data subjects for no longer than is

necessary for the purposes for which the personal data are processed; personal

data may be stored for longer periods insofar as the personal data will be processed

solely for archiving purposes in the public interest, scientific or historical research

purposes or statistical purposes subject to implementation of the appropriate

technical and organisational measures required by the DPA in order to safeguard

the rights and freedoms of individuals; and

  1. processed in a manner that ensures appropriate security of the personal data,

including protection against unauthorised or unlawful processing and against

accidental loss, destruction or damage, using appropriate technical or

organisational measures.”

  1. General provisions
  2. This policy applies to all personal data processed by the Organisation.
  3. The Responsible Person shall take responsibility for the Organisation’s ongoing

compliance with this policy.

  1. This policy shall be reviewed at least annually.
  2. The Organisation shall register with the Information Commissioner’s Office as an

organisation that processes personal data.

  1. Lawful, fair and transparent processing
  2. To ensure its processing of data is lawful, fair and transparent, the Organisation

shall maintain a Register of Systems.

  1. The Register of Systems shall be reviewed at least annually.
  2. Individuals have the right to access their personal data and any such requests made

to the Organisation shall be dealt with in a timely manner.

  1. Lawful purposes
  2. All data processed by the Organisation must be done on one of the following lawful

bases: consent, contract, legal obligation, vital interests, public task or legitimate

interests (see ICO guidance for more information).

  1. The Organisation shall note the appropriate lawful basis in the Register of Systems.
  2. Where consent is relied upon as a lawful basis for processing data, evidence of opt-

in consent shall be kept with the personal data.

  1. Where communications are sent to individuals based on their consent, the option

for the individual to revoke their consent should be clearly available and systems

should be in place to ensure such revocation is reflected accurately in the

Organisation’s systems.

  1. Data minimisation
  2. The Organisation shall ensure that personal data are adequate, relevant and limited to what is necessary in relation to the purposes for which they are processed.

  1. Accuracy
  2. The Organisation shall take reasonable steps to ensure personal data is accurate.
  3. Where necessary for the lawful basis on which data is processed, steps shall be put

in place to ensure that personal data is kept up to date.

  1. Archiving / removal
  2. To ensure that personal data is kept for no longer than necessary, the Organisation

shall put in place an archiving policy for each area in which personal data is

processed and review this process annually.

  1. The archiving policy shall consider what data should/must be retained, for how long,

and why.

  1. Security
  2. The Organisation shall ensure that personal data is stored securely using modern

software that is kept-up-to-date.

  1. Access to personal data shall be limited to personnel who need access and

appropriate security should be in place to avoid unauthorised sharing of

information.

  1. When personal data is deleted this should be done safely such that the data is

irrecoverable.

  1. Appropriate back-up and disaster recovery solutions shall be in place.

  1. Breach

In the event of a breach of security leading to the accidental or unlawful destruction, loss,

alteration, unauthorised disclosure of, or access to, personal data, the Organisation shall

promptly assess the risk to people’s rights and freedoms and if appropriate report this

breach to the ICO (more information on the ICO website).

A&O Health Clinics Ltd, a company registered under number 1449006.

DPA means the Data Protection Act 2018 which implements the EU’s GeneralData Protection Regulation.

 

Responsible Person means Steven Crump

 

Register of Systems means a register of all systems or contexts in which personal data is

processed by the Organisation.

 

  1. Data protection principles

The Organisation is committed to processing data in accordance with its responsibilities

under the DPA.

DPA requires that personal data shall be:

  1. processed lawfully, fairly and in a transparent manner in relation to individuals;

  1. collected for specified, explicit and legitimate purposes and not further processed in

a manner that is incompatible with those purposes; further processing for archiving

purposes in the public interest, scientific or historical research purposes or

statistical purposes shall not be considered to be incompatible with the initial

purposes;

  1. adequate, relevant and limited to what is necessary in relation to the purposes for

which they are processed;

  1. accurate and, where necessary, kept up to date; every reasonable step must be

taken to ensure that personal data that are inaccurate, having regard to the

purposes for which they are processed, are erased or rectified without delay;

 

  1. kept in a form which permits identification of data subjects for no longer than is

necessary for the purposes for which the personal data are processed; personal

data may be stored for longer periods insofar as the personal data will be processed

solely for archiving purposes in the public interest, scientific or historical research

purposes or statistical purposes subject to implementation of the appropriate

technical and organisational measures required by the DPA in order to safeguard

the rights and freedoms of individuals; and

  1. processed in a manner that ensures appropriate security of the personal data,

including protection against unauthorised or unlawful processing and against

accidental loss, destruction or damage, using appropriate technical or

organisational measures.”

  1. General provisions
  2. This policy applies to all personal data processed by the Organisation.
  3. The Responsible Person shall take responsibility for the Organisation’s ongoing

compliance with this policy.

  1. This policy shall be reviewed at least annually.
  2. The Organisation shall register with the Information Commissioner’s Office as an

organisation that processes personal data.

  1. Lawful, fair and transparent processing
  2. To ensure its processing of data is lawful, fair and transparent, the Organisation

shall maintain a Register of Systems.

  1. The Register of Systems shall be reviewed at least annually.
  2. Individuals have the right to access their personal data and any such requests made

to the Organisation shall be dealt with in a timely manner.

  1. Lawful purposes
  2. All data processed by the Organisation must be done on one of the following lawful

bases: consent, contract, legal obligation, vital interests, public task or legitimate

interests (see ICO guidance for more information).

  1. The Organisation shall note the appropriate lawful basis in the Register of Systems.
  2. Where consent is relied upon as a lawful basis for processing data, evidence of opt-

in consent shall be kept with the personal data.

  1. Where communications are sent to individuals based on their consent, the option

for the individual to revoke their consent should be clearly available and systems

should be in place to ensure such revocation is reflected accurately in the

Organisation’s systems.

  1. Data minimisation
  2. The Organisation shall ensure that personal data are adequate, relevant and limited to what is necessary in relation to the purposes for which they are processed.

  1. Accuracy
  2. The Organisation shall take reasonable steps to ensure personal data is accurate.
  3. Where necessary for the lawful basis on which data is processed, steps shall be put

in place to ensure that personal data is kept up to date.

  1. Archiving / removal
  2. To ensure that personal data is kept for no longer than necessary, the Organisation

shall put in place an archiving policy for each area in which personal data is

processed and review this process annually.

  1. The archiving policy shall consider what data should/must be retained, for how long,

and why.

  1. Security
  2. The Organisation shall ensure that personal data is stored securely using modern

software that is kept-up-to-date.

  1. Access to personal data shall be limited to personnel who need access and

appropriate security should be in place to avoid unauthorised sharing of

information.

  1. When personal data is deleted this should be done safely such that the data is

irrecoverable.

  1. Appropriate back-up and disaster recovery solutions shall be in place.

 

 

  1. Breach

In the event of a breach of security leading to the accidental or unlawful destruction, loss,

alteration, unauthorised disclosure of, or access to, personal data, the Organisation shall

promptly assess the risk to people’s rights and freedoms and if appropriate report this

breach to the ICO (more information on the ICO website).

 

  1. Paper based clinic since 1999

Retention OF RECORDS

Our clinic is paper based filing system. Our records are hold in paper only, since the opening of the clinic in 1999, and stored in a secured filing cabinet. The clinic is always locked and alarm out in a commercial centre that provides 24h/7days security.

 

 

Deletion of RECORDS
We have a legal obligation to retain our records for 8 years after the most recent appointment. After this period we will delete your records in paper form by a member of staff.

Whatsapp us